Author Archives: info@weinbaumpa.com
[…] Id.

Although, if the basis for appellate attorney is Fla. Stat. 627.428 then whether or not you win on appeal matters. The Florida Supreme Court has held that if the basis for appellate attorney fees is Fla. Stat. 627.428, an appellate court may not award attorney’s fees to an insured unless the insured prevails on appeal. See Brass & Singer, P.A. v. United Auto. Ins. Co., 944 So. 2d 252 (Fla. 2006). This is because the plain language of Section 627.428 states that the insured must prevail in the appeal to receive appellate attorney fees. See Fla. Stat. 627.428 (“..in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or degree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney…”).

Moreover, the Florida Supreme Court’s ruling appears to be limited to awarding attorney fees in insurance disputes under section 627.428 and thus should not be extended to attorney fees based on a contract. See E. Coast Metal Decks, Inc. v. Boran Craig Barber Engel Constr.